A study of common curriculum in England of the comprehensive reform term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Shuichi  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20398043)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイギリス / カリキュラム / コンプリヘンシブ / 混合能力学級 / 混合能力教授 / 教育評価 / 共通カリキュラム / 個別化教育 / 共同学習
Research Abstract
In this research I studied common curriculum theories of the comprehensive reform from educational aim approach proposed by J. White and compared common curriculum theories of the comprehensive reform with the curriculum project by School Council. This research showed that many common curriculum theories of the comprehensive reform was closed argument which based on educational autonomy with no connection of political and economical argument. This research also showed co-operate learning theory appeared in development of mixed ability teaching.