The Role of the Local Boards of Education in Decentralizational Reform Term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIBAYASHI Nobuhiko  Kochi University, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30516109)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育行政学 / 分権的教育改革 / アメリカ合衆国 / 学校改善 / 教育行政機関の役割 / アメリカ教育改革 / 国際情報交換 / 教育委員会制度 / アメリカ教育改革政策 / 教育行政機関 / 教育委員会制度改革
Research Abstract
Firstly, the theoretical framework of local administration mechanism analysis of a decentralization reform term was constituted. Therefore, precedence research on SBM and a systemic reformation concept was analyzed.
The second, elucidating the background factor of the reform of the educational system of Kentucky known as a case of the systemic reform. The following things became clear about the KERA. The social and educational characteristic of Kentucky by the 1980s.
Kentucky had problems, such as the educational financial gap between school districts, the low performance teacher, insufficient institution and equipment, and low quality teaching materials. These problems had caused the result of a student's low academic performance. Moreover, judgment of the Supreme Court seal acting as the opportunity of KERA asked for the change of the whole public education system of Kentucky. From the above thing, it can think as follows. These factors made the reform concept called Systemic Reform to Kentucky adopt.
Finally, the board of education performed neither directions nor a command, but the importance of redefining a role as the support organization to a school was solved.