Developmental process of sharing emotion and meaning through play activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yuki  Sapporo Gakuin University, 人文学部, 准教授 (60322781)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幼児 / 遊び / 共同性 / 保育 / 参与観察
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to clarify the developmental process of sharing emotion and meaning through play activity in 2-3 year-old children. Several observations showed that children, after the 30th months, were able to participate in a play including imaginary inside-outside space and simple narrative setting. Teacher's utterances and gestures from the position of a particular role in the imaginary situation helped children to join and enjoy such a play. The structure of this play was brought to children's free play a few months later.