A Comparative Study in the History of Adult and Community Educational Systems between Japan and Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionToyo University (2010)
Hirosaki Gakuin University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SEKI Naoki  Toyo University, 文学部, 准教授 (50405106)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロンドン・カウンティ・カウンシル / T.G.ウィリアムズ / リテラリー・インスティテュート / 東京市 / 後藤新平 / 東京市連合青年団 / シティ・リテラリー・インスティテュート / 教養教育 / LEA / 町内分団 / 青年教育 / ロンドン学務委員会 / ウィメンズ・インスティテュート / メンズ・インスティテュート / 成人・コミュニティ教育 / 夜間教育 / 比較社会教育史
Research Abstract
This is a comparative study in the history of adult and community educational systems between Japan and Britain with special reference to the works in the Tokyo Municipality and the London County Council, both of which were the leading local educational administrations. Research based on the primary resources of archives in Japan and Britain reveals the situation and its character of the Association of Young Men's Societies in the City of Tokyo and the Literary Institutes which formed the main works of each city.