A pedagogical-anthropological research on serendipity and career development by accidental opportunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University (2010-2011)
Hirosaki Gakuin University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HASHIRII Yoichi  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (30347843)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育哲学 / 教育人間学 / キャリア形成 / キャリア教育 / 社会的排除 / 教育学 / キャリア形成支援 / 若者支援 / セレンディピティ / 生態学
Research Abstract
The results of this research are summarized in the following three points. First, in career development acci-dental opportunity from the outside happen to anyone. Secondly, to accept these accidental opportunity needs transformation of self-awareness. The transformation of self-awareness contains self-transformation in social relations and transformation of self-awareness to accept the self-transformation. Thirdly, transformation of self-awareness needs re-construction of social relationships and support by physical relationships.