A Criticism of Career Education in Japan : Concerning "Communication Ability"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2011)
Keio University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50348819)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育思想 / 能力主義 / 教育学 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
In this decade Japanese government has promoted Career Education. It expects for schools to develop children's "communication ability". The government explains that this policy is based on the report from the Central Council for Education, which reflects interests of business community. Critical social theory on the one hand reveals that the policy is to spoil potentiality of communicative action and on the other hand raises a problem of how to recognize an action as fairly communicative or not.