Citizenship Education and Democracy in the Liberal Reform: John Dewey's Theory of Schools and Its Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
UENO Masamichi  大東文化大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50421277)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシティズンシップ / 民主主義 / 学校 / 進歩主義 / 教育学 / 学習 / 市民性 / 学校改革 / リベラリズム / デューイ / 公共性 / 協同 / エルシー・クラップ / ジョン・デューイ / コミユニテイ / 教師教育
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify John Dewey’s theory and practice of citizenship education and to design the vision of innovative school reforms based on the principle of democracy and publicness by focusing on the reconstruction and redefinition of classical liberalism in the 1920s and 30s. I analyzed how Dewey’s theory and practice of citizenship and democratic education had developed during the shifting period of liberalism from laissez-faire to welfare-state. I concluded that Dewey’s perspective was completely different from the dominant liberalism in that he emphasized the importance of building communities in schools.