Empirical research on secondary education reform in England from the viewpoint of School Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kensaku  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (20434251)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育行政 / 教育政策 / 公教育 / 中等教育 / 学校の多様化 / イギリス / 公教育制度 / 教育プロバイダー / 宗教系学校(faith school) / 信仰学校(faith school)
Research Abstract
This study is to examine the influence caused by School Diversity with respect to maintained schools system in England. As a result of this study, three prominent features were identified. First, School Diversity became a great concern in terms of a weakening of social cohesion. Second, School Diversity allowed government and school providers to reach an agreement on what the desired system of maintained schools should be. Third, since the initiation of School Diversity, it has been increasingly visible that maintained faith schools voluntarily make a contribution to the public nature of education. In consideration of these features, the development of the secondary education reform in England was clarified.