A Study of Judicial Trends Concerning Accidents at Schools And RiskAwareness Among Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Jogakkan College
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Masako  東京女学館大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (90339482)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords危機意識 / 学校事故 / 学校観 / 教育裁判
Research Abstract
In order to investigate accidents in public schools this study focused on two areas: (1) trend analysis for judicial precedents for the period 2001 to 2010 and (2) a study of risk awareness among teachers. As a result, three main themes were identified. Firstly, the number of court cases involving school accidents is increasing. Secondly, the incidence of accidents is high during recess at elementary schools in high and during school club activities at junior high schools and high schools. Most of these incidents are resolved in court. Finally, many teachers feel the need for in-service training in order to enhance their capability to handle such accidents.