Project/Area Number |
21730648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Keiwa College |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Atsumi Keiwa College, 人文学部, 准教授 (80387315)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 教育学 / 学校教育 / 教職専門職教育 / デューイ教育学構想 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the partnership between Dewey's Laboratory School and the Department of Pedagogy at the University of Chicago. The results of this investigation focus on the use of Student Teaching Assistants, the courses taught by faculty members of the Laboratory School, and the support provided by the faculty at the University of Chicago. Today, in the Teacher Training Course, as well as in the Graduate School of Education, the relation between the schools continues to provide a foundation for integrating theory and practice. Also, this study suggests the combination of theory with teaching techniques is very valuable for those in the teaching profession.