Initial Study on a U.S. Education Policy and School Principal LaborMarket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
OOTAKE Shingo  福岡教育大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (30380661)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアメリカ / 校長 / 労働市場 / 行政学 / 資格・免許 / 学校経営 / 養成 / 資格 / 免許 / 資格免許 / 教育学
Research Abstract
The principal's labor market was professionalized after the 1990s. The principal'saverage salary increased from professionalization. On the other hand, interstate Licenseand Certificate system of a principal was established in across the United States. As aresult, the labor market of the principal of a United States level was systematized.However , a principal's labor market has made the gap of a local level expand. Talentedpeople are moving a principal's labor market to the state of a high salary from the state of alow salary . On the other hand, although the candidates with license and qualification areincreasing in number , they are insufficient supply of a principal's candidates. In conclusion,the gap has expanded a principal's labor market with the local level.