Comprehensive Study on Learning Activities Using Drama Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTezukayama University (2010-2012)
Gifu Keizai University (2009)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takahiro  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (50410444)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords演劇的手法 / 演劇教育 / ドラマ教育 / 劇化 / 動作化 / 学校劇 / 学習方法 / 身体性
Research Abstract
Focusing on drama activities as medium for deeper understanding, drama methods and their significance were explored in three fields. School drama movement in Japan in the late 1940s and 1950s was analyzed and the achievements and the problems were indicated. Theories of drama in education in England were examined and practices of drama in education were revealed through fieldwork in schools in England. In collaboration with teachers in Japan, lessons and units using drama methods in Japanese school curriculum were developed.