Field studies on quality of child-care for 1-year-old and practical knowledge of nursery teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShikoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Matsuka  Shikoku Gakuin University, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70412418)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords1歳児保育 / 乳児保育 / 保育の質 / 児童福祉施設最低基準 / 実践知 / 操作性の質 / プロセスの質 / 構造の質
Research Abstract
In this study, the quality of child-care for one year old children and practical knowledge of nursery teachers were surveyed by method of interviews, questionnaires and observational investigations. Difficulty of child-care of one year old children is recognized the dilemma between the intention to do the caring based on the characteristics of child-care for one year old children and the structural difficulties to put into practice. It seems necessary, in order to improve the quality of child-care, to examine and revise the standards concerning authorized numbers in nursery centers, class sizes and the arrangement of nursery teachers. In addition, while nursery teachers usually have detailed practical knowledge on each child and make instant decisions, it has become evident that the cultural features of each nursery centers have an impact on those decisions.