Project/Area Number |
21730656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Minami Kyusyu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIEDA Yuko Minami Kyusyu University, 人間発達学部, 講師 (90513078)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 教育学 / 教育史 / 新教育 / 学校図書館 / 大正新教育 |
Research Abstract |
This study deals with the historical research on school library which has somehow escaped attention in the field of research of history of education in which both the analysis of the theory of new teaching method in New Education, and the practice of library of the school practiced New Education in Taisho period are viewed. The result of this historical research indicates that in New Education in Taisho period, it had been realized that school library was not only absolutely essential for learning, but also fundamental factor for the structure of curriculum due to its close relation to the teaching method and the contents of subject.