A Study on a Structure of a Fishermen's Training System Divided into the Ministry of Agriculture and Commerce and the Ministry of Education in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2011)
Hakodate Junior College (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takafumi  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 助教 (00518954)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水産教育 / 府県水産講習所 / 水産学校 / 農商務省 / 文部省 / 専検指定 / 階層移動 / 遠洋漁業 / 資本制漁業
Research Abstract
The Provincial Fisheries Institute under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Agriculture and Commerce was an educational organization characterized by its designated research functions and a flexible curriculum, and it aided the development of many human resource practices involved in fishery production. The fisheries school underthe jurisdiction of the Ministry of Education was asked to be consistent with junior andgirls' high schools with respect to the level and content of education. At the same time, ithelped in human resources development in public organizations and large fishingcompanies, as graduates were given the choice of advancing to a special school or becoming junior officials. In other words, it was clear that the ongoing fishermen development systemwas structured to satisfy the requirements imposed by the controlling office and give students the necessary educational background and qualifications.