A Study of The Effects of the NBPTS on Master Programs in Education and Teacher's Roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTeikyo University Junior College
Principal Investigator
KURAMA Yumi  帝京大学短期大学, 現代ビジネス学科, 講師 (50461794)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学校経営 / 教師教育 / 教育経営 / 教育政策 / 米国 / NBPTS / 修士プログラム / 教員
Research Abstract
Since the NBPTS was established in 1987, many universities have developed and implemented new programs to seek NBPTS standards and to help teachers in reaching National Board Certification. Reflection and writing on the practices are key elements for prospective National Board Certified teachers, so the features of these programs focus on the portfolio evaluations which are required for earning the NBC. This study found the university program graduates tended to have more active leadership in districts, compared to the district or state program graduates for achieving NBC.