Research on the mutual visits by the Boy Scouts between Japan and Thailand before World War ll
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
ENNYU Tomohito  中村学園大学短期大学部, 幼児保育学科, 准教授 (00413617)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会教育 / タイ / 子ども / 国際交流 / 教育学
Research Abstract
In 1935, Siamese Luuksua(Boy Scouts) presented two elephants to Japanese Shonen-dan(Boy Scouts) as a proof of mutual friendship. In 1929, Siamese Luuksua came to Japan for about 2 weeks, supported by Kihichiro Okura, the Okura combine(zaibatsu). During their trip from Kobe to Tokyo, they observed Japanese culture and had exchanges with Shonen-dan in various places. In 1925, Naval officers observed and recorded the activities of Tokyo Kaiyo Shonen-dan(Sea Scouts) established in the previous year. They reported that Kaiyo Shonen-dan was effective for the popularization of 'Naval thought' and gave opinions about member's class, activities, connection with the Navy, and so on.