Project/Area Number |
21730660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立美術館 (2010) The National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Saki 独立行政法人国立美術館, 国立西洋美術館・学芸課, 主任研究員 (70435741)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 社会教育 / 博物館教育 / ミュージアム教育 / アメリカ民主主義 / 公共性 / プライベート・セクター / ミュージアム・エデュケーション / 歴史教育 / ミュージアム研究 / アメリカ |
Research Abstract |
External private funding of American museums is an indispensible resource for exhibition and collection-building programs. And yet, clearly at times such funding sources exert great influence on choices made in acquisition programs and exhibition planning, which might be construed as direct pressure rather than subtle influence. Museum educational programs face the same situation. This research shows that a critical part of museum strategies regarding the realization of a museum's desired educational programs involves approaching external funding sources that inherently reflect the aims of the desired program.