Project/Area Number |
21730663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKAWA Yuji Chiba University, 普遍教育センター, 助教 (50434254)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 教育ローン / 奨学金制度 / 教育費 / 学資保険 / 学費支援 / 学費 / 教育財政 |
Research Abstract |
We had questionnaire research to commercial banks and other banking establishments about "educational loan". This research shows that "Educational loan" remain constant social needs. But Installment Sales Act revised on 2008 and came into force on 2009, many banks abolished educational loan that cooperates with university or other educational institution. But other banks carry on the cooperated educational loan. Correspondence to law revision is different according to each bank. We compare National scholarship loan system by JASSO(Japan Student Services Organization) with educational loans by commercial banks, scholarship loan system has very significant features. There are intent-free loan, long-term deadline to repayment, and forgiven of repayment for excellent graduate students. This brought a reevaluation of National scholarship loan system.