Research on the School's "Welfare Function" from the Viewpoint of the Policies for Truancy Problem in the Post-war Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KURAISHI Ichiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (10345316)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords長欠問題 / 教育福祉 / 福祉教員 / visiting teacher / マイノリティ / ソーシャルワーク / アメリカ合衆国 / 同和教育 / visiting teacher(訪問教師) / 社会事業 / 夜間中学
Research Abstract
First, as the output of my research on the educational policies and practices on truancy and non-attendance problem in post-war era Japan, I published" Inclusion and Exclusion of Minorities in Post-war Japanese Education", which focused on the history of" Fukushi Kyoin"(teachers for welfare) in the Kochi prefecture. The second focus of my research was on the history of visiting teacher in the United States, mainly upon Progressive Era and the times between the Wars. I collected first-hand documents of the Public Education Association of the City of New York and the New York City Board of Education. Third, I researched on" Kibou no Ie(The House of Hope)", which is located in Higashikujo ward, Kyoto City, and have been functioning as social settlement house to serve Korean-Japanese residents, especially children and youngsters.