Research of long absence and "futoko" from the perspective of social exclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Miho  Ochanomizu University, 学校教育研究部, 講師 (60432027)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不登校 / 長期欠席 / 長期欠席児童生徒調査 / 知識社会学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is examining the relation between long absence and social change. The process of fixing new schooling system was performed through the measure against long absence after W.W.II. And the relation of a long-term absentee and social class was suggested from a detailed examination of "primary school and junior high school long absence student investigation" conducted by the Ministry of Education in the 1950s. Moreover, the change of postwar educational ideas related the framework of absence which was shown from the examination of changes of concepts, such as "school truancy" and "long absence".