Research of Educational Sociology on the Lowing Trend in the Ages of Children for School Admission Competition (and Preparation to it)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2010-2012)
Yokohama National University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OCHIZUKI Yuki  お茶の水女子大学, 学生支援センター, 准教授 (50377115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords早期選抜問題 / 小学校受験 / ペアレントクラシー / 家庭の教育戦略 / 国私立小学校 / 学習行動 / 中学受験準備 / 早期選抜 / 階層間格差 / 受験準備の低年齢化 / 中学受験 / 幼児教室
Research Abstract
his study clarified that elementary school entrance examinations(Ojuken)in today’s Japan is nothing other than the educational selection under parentocracy. By positively and specifically depicting the reality of “educational families” with a meritocratic view of society vigorously engaging themselves in the elementary school admission competition (and early preparation for junior high school entrance examinations), this study proposed the importance of seriously addressing the “reality” of competitive practices taking place at elementary and junior high school entrance examinations as one of the problems concerning the early screening.