Commercialization and Multiculturalization of Higher Education : focusing on the recognition of Islam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Yumi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80334754)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大学 / 留学生 / グローバル化 / 多文化主義 / イスラーム / 日本 / オーストラリア / 高等教育 / 宗教的多様性 / 文化的多様性 / 移民政策 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
There is a big difference in the religious services for Muslim students between Japanese and Australian universities. However, along with the glowing demographic diversity among its student body, Japanese universities are facing challenges concerning the policy on the relationship between religion and state, and the principle of distributing campus resources : equality, equity or need. Case study of Australian universities suggest that there is a possibility that the commercialization and the globalization of higher education could propel the multiculturalism on campus and the recognition of local Muslim community in the region especially in case of smaller universities located in smaller, less multicultural cities and towns.