Research on the program development for improving Peace Building-Competency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Ayami  広島大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (70335694)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育学 / 平和学 / 平和教育 / カリキュラム開発
Research Abstract
This research had done comparative analysis on seven curriculum of peace education from four countries, and find out the effective curriculum development models for peace education. 1) The way of assurance for academic literacy by showing the relevant between the peace education lessons and national standard. 2) The structure of contents and teaching and learning style(searching style/ experiential learning) for improve core competency(peace building with no violence) effectively. 3) Evaluation system and indicator for core peace building competency which could feedback directly to students' learning process effectively. And also this research shows a model of peace education curriculum management utilizing the local curriculum and the model of development indicators for evaluation competency.