Basic and Empirical Study on College Choice and Socio-Economic Effects of University Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Kazunori  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センタ, 准教授 (70342607)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育経済学 / 人的資本論 / 収益率 / 経済効果 / 大学進学 / 経済的効果 / 社会的効果 / 賃金 / 大学教育
Research Abstract
Based on this study, I clarified that the rate of return to university education for men have been increasing since mid 1990s and one for women have been increasing since 1990s. I also found that the expected benefit and costs in terms of university education affects the college choices, too. Those economical structures which sustain college choices pushed high school students harder to the universities. In addition to that, if the aspects of consumption, effects on marriage, health, and crime etc are included, this tendency is more strengthened.