Comparative Research on School Systems among Chinese Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUSUYAMA Ken  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20452328)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中華圏 / 学校制度 / 多国籍 / 教育制度
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the school systems among Chinese societies. This study focuses not only on China but also on Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan, Singapore and Malaysia, where Chinese communities can easily be found. In this paper, the researcher first analyzes how the school systems in each independent culture were originally established. The writer also examines social differences which affected the development of the school systems. This article also addresses the issues of teachers, ethnic problems and the gaps between students' English proficiencies. Lastly, this paper attempts to compare the different school systems mentioned above. The writer stresses the importance of maintains flexibility in formulation one' s opinion regarding this issue.