Educational sociology study on School district evasion and segregation in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011-2012)
Bunkyo University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SONOYAMA Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 准教授 (80315308)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフランス / 教育社会学 / 学校選択 / 学区制 / 学校回避 / セグリゲーション / 教育戦略 / 階層 / 隔離 / 社会的排除 / 校区制 / 教育の民主化
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to evaluate the restriction of the school district system to promote the equity of education system. Since that policy put in, we remarks the evasion of school district by pupils are rising especially in a middle class family. Then the inequality between the social class are rising too. The demand of refusing the school district are bigger in upper and middle class than lower class, and the benefits are for the parents who have an enough information as social and cultural capital. Besides that, the urban segregation are important and concentrate their difficulties to the lower class people in a sub-urban area of Paris. For that purpose, the school choice are expanding between the upper and middle class to provide a chance for their children’ s academic success. To conclude, the restriction of the school district system do not promote the equity.