Fundamental Research about non-formal education and social inclusion in Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Rika  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50349031)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域研究 / ブラジル / ノンフォーマル教育 / 民衆教育 / 社会的包摂 / 社会関係資本 / エンパワーメント / NGO / 教育学 / 社会学 / 文化人類学 / 社会的排除
Research Abstract
This research analyzes the impact of NGO's non-formal education for children in urban poor areas of Brazil on social inclusion, such as school enrollment, employment, political participation. Some suggestions have been confirmed : a political empowerment is seen more important than economic empowerment in the concept of social inclusion by organizations of non-formal education ; the analysis of the social impact of non-formal education should be considered the perspective of social capital generated in the network of its educational activities in regional and international revel.