Project/Area Number |
21730679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | パネルデータ / 相対リスク回避 / 進路選択 / 学歴 / 観察できない異質性 / 因果モデル / 合理的選択理論 / SSM / 傾向スコア / イベントヒストリー分析 / 成長曲線 / JLPS / 教育の世代間移動 / JGSSライフコース調査 / 相対リスク回避説 / 階層階級 / 観察てきない異質性 |
Research Abstract |
Using the Japanese General Social Surveys, the Social Stratification and Social Mobility Surveys, and the Japanese Life Course Panel Survey, I conducted quantitative data analyses concerning educational and occupational choices. According to my analyses, the relative risk aversion hypothesis, which is based on the rational choice theory, is not supported in Japan, and the analyses also revealed a stable intergenerational pattern of educational attainments. In addition, I have prepared commentaries on the rational choice theory in the sociology of education and the methodology of panel data analysis.