Research on the historical significance of the process and the social effects of the individualized-personalized education movement in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2010-2011)
Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MORI Naoto  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10434515)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords個別化・個性化教育 / 教育機会 / 教育実践運動 / 社会学 / 教育学 / 教育社会学 / オープンスクール / 大学紛争 / 学生運動 / 教育理念 / 教育運動
Research Abstract
The individualized-personalized education movement has influenced on the educational reforms since the 1990s and it has been criticized for the affinity with neo-liberalism and increasing the socio-economic inequalities in Japan. In contrast, this study demonstrates that the individualized-personalized pedagogy can carry a beneficial potential for the lower class and/or the immigrant children in elementary school because it prepares those children at risk of social exclusion well for the adjustment to the culture of individuality.