Project/Area Number |
21730682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Okinawa International University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE Hyunjung 沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 准教授 (50511169)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 外国語教育政策 / 言語教育 / 英語教育 / 早期留学 / 韓国事情 / 社会教育学 / 言語政策 / 言語学 / 英語早期教育 / 早期教育 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, the number of Korean students studying abroad at a young age has been increasing. This has led to an increase in separated families and the appearance of so-called"wild goose daddies."This expression refers to fathers who stay in Korea in order to provide financial support for children studying abroad with their mothers. Educational researchers have discussed various problems with this arrangement. This paper, focusing on the phenomenon of"wild goose daddies,"which has resulted from having students study abroad at a young age, will examine some of the current problems with Korean foreign language education policy.