Development of Teaching Materials for Art : Applying Nontoxic Printmaking Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MINATO Shichio  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (80436849)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教材開発 / 技法研究 / 非毒性版画技法 / ワークショプ / 教師教育 / ワークショップ / 教師向けワークショップ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was three-fold : first, to know the current status and issues of Nontoxic Printmaking Techniques ; second, to develop teaching materials and teaching methods for art by applying the techniques ; and, third, to propose an effective teacher training program for printmaking class. The main findings of this study are the development of teaching materials for printmaking class using PVC plates and the proposal of a new model of workshop. The suggested techniques enable students to make a wide variety of artistic expressions and creations without using any toxic materials. Furthermore, regarding the development process, it was found that schoolteachers were confronted with many problems in printmaking not only from the technical aspect but also in terms of the classroom environment and limited time. As a possible solution to these issues, a new model of workshop was proposed and subsequently published as an a AKING WORSHOP TEHE easy-to-use guide entitled Cretive Thinking : PRINTMKACRS' GUIDE.