A Study on Integrated Promotion of Logical/Rhetorical Reasoning Skills in Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
UCHINOKURA Shingo  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70512531)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理科教育 / アナロジー / 条件文 / what-if分析 / 言語観 / アナロジー的推論 / 認知的葛藤 / 教授ストラテジー / 自己説明
Research Abstract
This study explored an integrated promotion of logical/rhetorical reasoning skills in science education. Analogical reasoning, which is as an example of rhetorical perspective, and deductive reasoning, which is as an example of logical perspective, are focused. First, integrating of those kinds of reasoning process into one lesson plan promoted students'scientific understanding in secondary school science. Second, in solving a novel problem, it was a effective strategy for students to evaluate students-generated analogies that they can use a type of conditional expression("what-if").