Construction of Learning Website for Statistics Using Real Data from Students Internationally
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kazuhiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords算数・数学教育 / 統計教育 / 数学教育 / 資料の活用 / 数学教育学 / 統計学習環境 / 学習サイト
Research Abstract
Japanese CensusAtSchool website as a learning environment for statistics which can ease the shortage of teaching materials has been developed through this project. This website aims to provide students’ real data as teaching resource. Those data are collected and provided through the website. Lesson examples are also provided to support teachers. Teachers and students can analyze data on the website without special skills of data analysis using Graph Drawing System.