A Research for the Development of Teacher Education Program to Foster Teacher' s" Sceince Teaching Ability" for Promoting Students' Logical Thinking and Representation Skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Toshihide  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70325033)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords各教科の教育 / 理科指導力 / 論理的思考力 / 表現力 / 教師教育 / 論理的指導力 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
It is hoped that students can build scientific concepts with some actual feelings through their examination such as questioning and discussion based on their experiment in science lessons. From that point of view, this research is a basic study to develop a teacher education program fostering teacher' s science teaching ability for promoting students' logical thinking and representation skill. From the documents study and international investigation, the condition of science teaching ability is examined to advocate with the aim of the teacher training program. In addition, it is examined and tested the curriculum and assessment index for fostering teacher' s science teaching ability in the university' s science teaching method course or the renewing teaching certificates course, based on the actual situation analysis.