A Practical Study on the Development of Teaching Materials of Meaningful "Mathematical Activity" for Geometry Education in Elementary School.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobuki  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (10362584)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords算数的活動 / 幾何教育 / 教材開発 / 小学校 / 子どもの認識 / 学校数学 / 数学的活動 / 幾何 / 論理
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to develop the teaching material of meaningful "mathematical activity" for geometry education in elementary school. So, we examined the "meaningful mathematical activity" in elementary school, and we made systematic teaching materials of geometry education in elementary school. Actually, we made some teaching materials based on the result of previous studies. Moreover, we investigated 300 children in public elementary school, and we investigated the children's cognition for "proof" by investigations of making a problem expressed in words for them. In addition, we investigated the children's cognition for "transformation" by investigations of drawing a cube for them. Then, we made teaching materials of "proof" and "transformation" including "meaningful mathematical activity" for each stage. We verified a part of them by teaching practice etc. As the result, we achieved a positive result that the contents were validity for children.