A Historical Study of the Kanbun Education in Japanese Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYASU Shingo  島根大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40534300)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国語教育 / 漢文教育 / 教育史 / 教育学 / 国語科教育
Research Abstract
In this study, the trend of thought of the Kanbun education in the Showa40's was examined from the aspect of(1) Change of teaching materials in textbooks,(2) Individual history of practice and research, and(3) Consideration of paradigm for Kanbun of researchers and the practitioners. Ideas of Kanbun Education that thought the Kanbun education to be an isolated subject kept being strongly composed in the Showa40's. On the other hand, some researchers and practitioners were doing the attempt to reconsider the meaning of the Kanbun education.