A Study about students' interaction in a cooperative solution process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Naomichi  Ehime University, 教育学部, 准教授 (90452698)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords問題解決 / コミュニケーション / 協調的な学力 / 相互作用 / 小集団 / 数学教育学 / 問題解決過程 / 意思決定 / 数学教育 / 真正な活用力
Research Abstract
The study is intended to observe the process when children solved a problem without a teacher interactively. I divided university students, high school students, junior high school students, primary schoolchild into groupuscule, and showed a mathematical problem and real life problem in each group and directed them to solve problem cooperatively. I investigated a problem solving process of the mathematics in ten groups in total in the first year. I investigated the solution of the problem of the daily life scene in six groups in total in the next year. In the process with a mathematical problem, I was able to derive various approach of the agreement to reach. In addition, a problem solving process with real life was changing the condition setting and the policy of solution and the criterion solution, and that process was activity to do a revision/improvement. Such an activity is necessary for the action that aimed at "the scholastic ability to contribute in a group cooperatively".