Development of Home Economics program for caring relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
KISHI Noriko  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60346468)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords家庭科 / ケアリング / 人間関係 / 授業プログラム / 米国
Research Abstract
This study suggested a Home Economics program by focusing on ways and skills for interpersonal relationships. To make up the program, the course of studies and the textbooks of Home Economics for elementary through high school were examined.In addition, the trend of caring education in the U.S. Family and Consumer Science gave some useful viewpoints to plan the program. The ways of teaching interpersonal relationships were studied through Home Economics lessons about time spend with family at elementary schools, and lessons about household work and family in a junior high school and elderly care in a high school were practiced and analyzed. As a result, a means of asking questions for coming to an interaction with others, and learning through role-playing and practical activities were effective to bring up caring attitudes among children.