Research for peace education teaching-materials development centering on Battle of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20381197)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords平和教育 / 沖縄戦 / 教材開発 / 戦争遺跡 / 戦争体験記録の教材 / 沖縄戦学習 / 小学校社会科教材 / 社会科教育
Research Abstract
The result of this research can be summarized to the following two points. First, it is development of a lesson worksheet. Moreover, it is creation of the practice record which utilized the worksheet. I was able to carry out the experimental lesson by cooperation of each school. This lesson is the Battle of Okinawa study which can be studied in 2 hours. It is utilizable as social-studies for elementary school, and the children of a remote area can utilize also as teaching materials which study Battle of Okinawa of a main Okinawa island. In order that islands children may not study this point about the ground battle of Battle of Okinawa concretely, it corresponds to the actual condition of not having animage about a ground battle. Even if this does not have the preliminary knowledge about Battle of Okinawa, it serves as teaching materials utilizable also for various children as teaching-materials whose lesson is possible. The second is an investigation report about the present condition of the ruins of war in islands. The fort built Funauki fort term is located on the Iriomote island at the Asia-Pacific war. However, the most was buried in trees and has turned into the jungle. Surveillance study has so far been recommended in the ruins distribution investigation of war of the history of Taketomi-cho, or Okinawa Prefecture. New ruins were able to be unearthed to these results of an investigation, and existence of ruins was able to be clarified.