A Study of Organic Link Structures between Building Linguistic Knowledge and Communicative Activities in teaching of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATARI Youichi  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, 総合情報学部, 講師 (90509241)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカリキュラム構成・開発 / 英語 / 教育学 / コミュニケーション活動 / 文法 / 使用言語のバランス / 使用言語
Research Abstract
This study considered theoretically and empirically what to teach explicitly in the area of grammatical and pragmatic knowledge, and how to associate it effectively with communicative activities, in order to organize appropriate curricula for EFL contexts. Several lesson plans about grammar was developed and carried out at several classrooms. The results provided suggestive evidence for the role of communicative activities and balance of target language and first language use in teaching and learning English.