A Research on Youths Cherishing a Hope: about thier Career Planning and Early Resignation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2011-2012)
Ehime Women's Junior College (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Mika  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (30521067)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords希望 / キャリア形成 / キャリア選択 / 可能性
Research Abstract
This is a research about the relevance between young men’s hopes, career formation and career selection, based on an interview test of 2,013 persons aged 18- 22. The youths who hold hopes for their career was 82.1 %, a high rate. Free writing questionnaire about their picture of the word “hope” can be classified, based upon the KJ method, into six items: “Brightness,” “Aggressiveness,” “Cognition,” “Abundance,” “Vitality,” and “Interpersonal Relation.” A subsequent research about their career formation and career selection shows that there is relevance between career planning and the number of their friends, expectations from their family, and love from their family. Especially there is a strong relevance between hopes and “interpersonal relations” as a means to motivate and advise them (correlation coefficient α= .91) and their “vitality” as a means to produce, keep and empower hopes (correlation coefficient α= .88). The interview test furthermore has made clear that youths havg hopes and positivedisposition to the future can flexibly recover from a disappointment and create a new hope, because they have learned from their painful experience. The research has confirmed that connections with those who evaluate and expect the youths or withthose who have different kinds of interest help stop early resignation from jobs.