Development of educational programs for forest and forestry teaching in vocational high schools considering the latest topics on environmental education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mariko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 多摩森林科学園, 主任研究員 (30414478)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords専門教科の教育(農業) / 林業教育 / 森林環境教育 / 環境教育 / 高等学校 / 専門教育
Research Abstract
In order to improve forest and forestry education at vocational high schools for the future sustainable society, contents of educational programs were analyzed based on the new official guidelines for high school teaching and the other latest topics. In the new official guidelines, the importance of multiple functions and sustainable resources of forest are emphasized and the contribution to and cooperation with regional society is aimed. Therefore, several educational programs on 1) volunteer activities for afforestation as regional contribution, 2) high performance forestry machine, remote sensing, and wood biomass as new technology were chosen and their efficiency was discussed in teaching practice.