Development of compositions and support program in individuals with Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANNO Kazue  筑波大学, 人間系, 講師 (80375451)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 知的障害 / 作文表現 / リテラシー / 支援プログラム / 特別支援教育 / 教育心理学 / 知的障害心理学
Research Abstract
The validity of training and supporting literacy has been indicated in individuals with Down syndrome. Training literacy leads such as not only promotion of linguistic capability but a composition, a letter, a diary, becoming a means for having relation with the others, and enhancing quality of life. The feature about composition expression in individuals with Down syndrome was examined, and the support programswere drawn up.