Practical study of constructing an environment to facilitate the independent participation of deaf and hard of hearing university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Takayuki  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50323324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords障害者教育 / 聴覚障害学生 / 情報保障 / ICT / PCテイカー / 主体的参加 / 手話 / 合意形成 / インターセプト / 携帯端末 / 遠隔連係PCテイク / 発言の割り込み / iphone(アイフォーン) / タイムラグ / 移動を伴う場面
Research Abstract
The following ways of constructing an environment to facilitate the independent participation of deaf and hard of hearing university students in classes were investigated. 1) Use of mobile devices to provide access services : This facilitated access services during teaching practice or studying while on the move. 2) Training of laptop note takers : A training course for laptop note taking was held by a university club, alongside sign language classes in the Support Room for Students with Disabilities. 3) Analysis of signer turn taking in sign language : It was confirmed that speaker turn taking was difficult to understand for deaf and hard of hearing students due to being deprived of the right to verbal expression. 4)Analysis of the process of establishing the Support Room for Students with Disabilities : Strategies to create the necessary consensus within the university to employ deaf staff and staff with sign language interpreting skills were investigated.