Spoken language learning support using a real-time speech recognition captioning system as a communication support method for hearing-impaired children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Satoko  広島大学, アクセシビリティセンター, 特任講師 (20359665)
Research Collaborator IFUKUBE Tohru  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授
INO Syuichi  , 産業技術総合研究所究員, 主任研
KANAZAWA Takayuki  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授
MIYOSHI Shigeki  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授
KUROKI Hayato  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部産業情報学科, 准教授
MIYAKE Mieko  , 東京大学障害教員支援者, 手話通訳士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 特別支援教育 / 情報保障 / 音声認識 / iPhone / 字幕呈示 / 学習効果 / 日本語習得 / 眼球運動 / 日本語力
Research Abstract
Although hearing-impaired children in primary and secondary school education feel the need for a communication support method, consideration of interpersonal relations with those around them is recognized as a more important factor than the quality of the communication support method(e. g., quantity of captioning and time lag). Implementation of a mobile type remote-captioning system associated with low psychological resistance was shown in some cases to increase motivation to learn and lead to improved grades. Not only is class content conveyed without omission, but the system also promotes class participation of hearing-impaired children through communication in class, and may therefore improve actual language skill