Development of comprehensive assessment battery for children who stutter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (50334024)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords吃音 / 評価 / 通級による指導 / 通級 / 学齢期 / 言語障害児通級指導教室
Research Abstract
An International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health(ICF) based investigation was conducted regarding the condition of children who stutter. Moreover, an assessment battery for such children was verified. The results indicated the following.(1) Stuttering, as well as language-motor-intellectual development and emotional development were related to the environment and to activity limitations, and/or participation restrictions.(2) Assessment batteries are useful for reducing the cost of assessment and/or for improving the clarity of explaining the results of an assessment to the parents.