The Study on Virtual Reality Test to evaluate emotion recognition ability of Autism Spectrum Disorder and application to education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tomoko  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床心理士 (40345830)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / こころの理論 / 感情認知の障害 / バーチャルリアリティ / バーチャル・リアリティ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop virtual reality test (VRT) for Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) that can measure social cognitive functioning based on judgements of emotion in a setting more akin to “real life”. 34 ASD subjects took part in this study . For the comparison group, 70Typically developing (TD) children. In order to assess internal reliability , VRT’s internal consistency was calculated in normal Group . Cronbach’s alphas coefficient for the VRT was 0.70, showing that the content of the task has high internal consistency. In order to assess construct validity, VRT average Score in TD and ASD were compared. There were significant differences between TD and ASD. The mean VRT total scores per age level(8-9, 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18 age group) were calculated. The mean VRT total scores for the group aged 8-9 was significant lower than that of the group aged 14-15 and the group aged 16-18. ASD subjects performed the theory of mind battery (first-order false belief task and second-order false belief task). Subjects who performed well at first-order tasks but failed second-order tasks made up a “first-order theory of mind” group, and subjects who performed consistently well at both first- and second-order tasks made up a “second-order theory of mind” group. Other subjects, who failed at both first- and second-order tasks made up a “no-theory of mind” group. The mean VRT total scores among three groups were calculated. The mean VRT total scores for “no-theory of mind” group was significant lower than that of “first-order theory of mind” group and “second-order theory of mind” group.The present study suggests that VRT have satisfactory internal reliability and construct validity.