School education and welfare policies regarding terminally ill children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research Institution公益財団法人田附興風会・医学研究所 (2011)
Kyoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KONDOU Megumi (ARITA Megumi)  公益財団法人田附興風会・医学研究所, 第1研究部, 研究員 (40467402)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインクルージョン / 多職種連携 / 福祉政策 / トータルケア / 病弱教育 / 他業種連 / 小児ターミナル / 他業種連携
Research Abstract
An analysis of the models of welfare states Germany and Sweden and examples of their application of systems. By doing a comparison with Japan, it will be possible to clarify differences and commonalities. As a result, it can be expected that a model will be presented regarding the psychological and educational handling of terminally ill children centering on collaboration with regions and other occupations and that a proposal will be presented for the formation of psychological and social environments in which children can live from the interdisciplinary viewpoints of welfare policy, medical science, pedagogy, and psychology.