Research on the Programs for After-School Care for Children with Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Keishi  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (00452368)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知的障害 / 放課後 / 余暇 / 質問紙調査
Research Abstract
The questionnaire and the field survey to the after-school care centers for children with intellectual disabilities, revealed the following. The first, among centers, there are differences on the fundamental direction of the programs for after-school care. The second, the shortage of staff and insufficiency of facilities restrict the programs. The third, not a few centers have non-formal cooperation with schools.